Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last update: May 2020 

  1. Data Controller

We at Feathery.net take privacy and data protection seriously and are committed to fully protecting your privacy as this Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Policy”) will describe. If you have any questions after reading this Policy you can e­mail us at: team@feathery.net.

This Policy applies to Feathery.net, owned and run by Simone Sauter Coaching registered as a business in the Netherlands under number: 71343393. We may refer in this Policy to Feathery.net as “we”, “us” or “our”. This Policy also applies to those third-parties that process data on behalf of us as you can read in the relevant section below.

According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we must inform both visitors on our website, subscribers and our customers (“User(s),” “you,” or “your”) about our data protection policies. Our security systems comply with industry-standards for the protection of data.

If you are a resident in the United States, this document provides details about the personal information we process about you as a consumer, and the California Consumer Privacy Act 2020 will apply accordingly (“CCPA”). 

  1. Website

We actively protect each website visitor’s privacy and we take all steps to protect all personal data. Our website fully complies with all applicable data protection laws and regulations, as mentioned in the preceding clause. In the event of any amendments in privacy laws we may inform you. But you are always responsible for checking this page from time to time for any changes. 

  1. Use of personal information

Besides the legitimate purposes in this Policy, we may use your personal data for other appropriate aims. The list below is by no means complete, meaning your personal data may be used in other ways as long as we have obtained your explicit consent.

  •         Provide you with the services which you have requested from us;
  •         Emails and other communications are collected in order to gather information from you;
  •         Track your use of our websites and monitor your website activities to improve our services; 
  1. Contacting us
  •         When Users are contacting us, we collect certain data through our website or when Users create an account. Your personal data is kept private and is fully processed in a secure manner, and in accordance with a reasonable retention period. We guarantee a secure data transmission process. However, each User remains responsible for providing his/her information to us.
  •         When you contact us through our website or social media channels it means we will keep your data based on legitimate interests. 
  1. Data Processors

Feathery.net makes use of third-party service providers to operate our services. These companies do not have access to your data. Under the GDPR those third-parties are called Data Processors, and we make use of the following services. Please check their privacy and data protection policies. 

Service and Company

Country

Privacy Policy URL

Google Analytics and Drive (Google, LLC)

USA

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Zoom (Zoom Voice Communications, Inc) 

USA

https://zoom.us/privacy

Dropbox (Dropbox, Inc)

USA

https://www.dropbox.com/terms#privacy

Vimeo (Vimeo, LLC)

USA

https://vimeo.com/features/video-privacy

Vidalytics (Vidalytics, LLC)

USA

https://vidalytics.com/privacy

Wufoo (SVMK, INC)

USA

https://help.wufoo.com/articles/en_US/kb/wufoo-gdpr

Calendly (Calendly, LLC)

USA

https://calendly.com/pages/privacy

ClickFunnels (Etison, LLC)

USA

https://signup.clickfunnels.com/privacy-policy

ConvertKit (ConvertKit, LLC)

USA

https://convertkit.com/privacy

Teachable (Teachable, Inc.)

USA

https://teachable.com/privacy-policy

Kajabi (Kajabi, LLC)

USA

https://kajabi.com/policies/privacy

Facebook (Facebook, INC.)

USA

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

ThriveCart

USA

https://legal.thrivecart.com/platform/privacy 

 

Each Data Processor mentioned above may make use of their respective Data Processors. They must offer the same level of privacy as we provide to you. However, we will never take any responsibility or be liable for data breaches that fall under the responsibility of each Data Processor, and any third-party sub-processor. In case your personal information is transferred to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we represent and warrant that country shall have the same level of privacy and data protection as laid down in the GDPR. 

  1. Users’ Rights

Under the GDPR, you are considered a Data Subject with certain fundamental rights:

Right to Access Data

You have the right to access your data and receive a copy of the personal data we have stored. On your request, we will provide information about how we treat your data.

Right to Rectify

If your data is incorrect or incomplete, you can send us a request to correct it by contacting us at: team@feathery.net.

Right to Delete

In case you believe we don’t have a good reason anymore to process and keep your personal data, you can request the full deletion of your data. After receiving such a request, we will immediately delete your data. Unless we have a legal or statutory obligation to keep your personal data for a longer period of time.

Right to Transfer

After receiving your request, we shall always provide you with a copy of your data in a machine-readable format or transfer it directly to a new Data Controller.

Right to Object

You can always request to discontinue the collection of your personal data by us, particularly when we process your personal data based on your consent.

Questions or Complaints

We would like to resolve any complaint you have directly with you. Please contact us at team@Feathery.net. In any event, you also have the right to file a complaint to your national Data Protection Authority. 

  1. Third-Party Content

Our website may include external links, including to social media channels. External links are checked by us and entirely safe. However, each User must be careful before clicking any external link on Feathery.net. Despite our best efforts, we cannot fully guarantee the contents of the website links. Users understand and acknowledge that clicking on external links is at their own risk. We are never liable for any losses or damages caused by clicking any third party link. 

  1. Opt-out

We may send you offers related to our business unless you have explicitly indicated you are not interested in receiving such offers. We always give you the option to opt-out from receiving offers. However, you cannot opt-out from communications that are necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual duties with you. 

  1. Amendments

We may amend this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time. For example, to comply with new applicable privacy laws and regulations. Each User is responsible for checking our website regularly for any changes in these Policies. 

  1. Cookies

We make use of cookies or other identifiers such as pixels, to improve the experience of our users and website visitors. Each User may allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer. We comply with legislation to obtain explicit permission first from website visitors before placing cookies.

Cookies are small files saved to your hard drive and cookies track, collect and store information about the usage of the website. It allows us to offer a personalized experience. If you wish to reject the use and storage of cookies, you should take all necessary steps within the security settings of your web browsers and block all cookies from our website.

EXPERT ROADMAP FOR COACHES

You subscribe to download my expert roadmap for coaches. It is a 4-part video step-by-step guide that helps you map out your fastest way to position yourself as an expert within your niche and get the visibility, the impact, the reputation and the money you desire.

Besides that, you will receive my weekly newsletter with knowledge and inspiration around becoming the expert. 

You can unsubscribe anytime.

You have Successfully Subscribed!